109E, 1144 29 Ave N.E. Calgary

immigration law

The Express Entry Process

Determine your eligibility

Candidates eligible to immigrate to Canada under a federal economic immigration program may enter the Express Entry pool. Consequently, the first step to be taken should be to determine your eligibility for one of these programs.

By completing the free  assessment form, you will be able to determine whether or not you are eligible to enter the Express Entry pool. Our team will review your completed form and quickly let you know whether or not you may be eligible.

If you are eligible, you can move on to the next step in the process.

If you are not currently eligible, you may strive to become eligible by improving your core human capital factors in areas such as your skills, work experience, language ability, and education credentials. Becoming eligible for one of the federal economic immigration programs is the first step toward immigrating to Canada through Express Entry.

Improve your profile and ranking

Candidates in the Express Entry pool are ranked according to the Comprehensive Ranking System, which ranks candidates under the following components:

There is a total of 1,200 points available under the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

The Government of Canada selects candidates from the Express Entry pool according to their ranking. Accordingly, it is in a candidate’s best interests to strive to improve his or her ranking in the Express Entry pool in order to maximize his or her chances of receiving an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence.

Receive an Invitation to Apply and submit your application for permanent residence

The government of Canada and provincial Governments, as well as Canadian employers, are able to select new immigrants from the Express Entry pool.

The highest-ranked candidates (i.e. candidates considered to have the best chances for economic success in Canada), and those with valid job offers or provincial nominations, are then invited to apply for Canadian permanent residence. From this point, candidates have 90 days to submit an electronic application for permanent residence. IRCC aims to process applications within six months of the date of submission.

Candidates must ensure that they complete all necessary forms and submit all supporting documents within this timeframe. On completion of the process, successful candidates and their dependents (spouse and children) will land in Canada as permanent residents.

Candidates in the Express Entry pool who do not receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence in Canada after 12 months may resubmit their profile and re-enter the pool if they still meet the criteria of at least one of the economic immigration programs.

How to prepare for Express Entry

Family Sponsorship

Many Canadian citizens and permanent residents have loved ones abroad that they wish they could bring to Canada.

The Canadian government offers a number of ways to allow this dream to become a reality under its Family Class Sponsorship class. Canada’s Family Class Sponsorship programs are some of the most generous family reunification programs in the developed world. After all, the Canadian government is committed to keeping families together whenever possible.

There are a number of relationships that qualify for Family Class Sponsorship, including spouses and common-law partners, parents and grandparents, and dependent children. For parents and grandparents, there is also the Super Visa program.

Which Family Class Sponsorship program is right for you?

  • I have a parent or grandparent that I would like to bring to Canada.

There are a number of ways to bring a parent or grandparent to Canada, including Canada’s parents and grandparents sponsorship program, which has a yearly cap on the number of applications that are accepted. Once this cap is reached, there is still the Super Visa Program which allows parents and grandparents to come to Canada on extended multi-entry visas that could last up to a total of 10 years. No matter which program you choose, it is important that you ensure that the parent or grandparent meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To learn more about these requirements and how they can be met, start your free assessment today.

  • I would like to bring my spouse or common law partner to Canada

The process of bringing a spouse to Canada can present a number of options to the applicant that should be carefully weighed. For example, there exist two types of federal spousal sponsorship: inland and outland. Each of those two options carries its own benefits and disadvantages. It is also important to ensure that the spouse or common law partner meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. There also may be a number of Provincial Family Class Sponsorship programs available to you. To find out if you are eligible for spousal sponsorship, start your free assessment today.

  • I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

  • I have a dependent child that I would like to bring to Canada.

If you are a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and have a dependent child abroad that you would like to bring to Canada, you likely may do so under Canada’s dependent child sponsorship program. As with all sponsorship programs, it is important that the dependent child meets the eligibility requirements and that the sponsor themselves meet Canada’s sponsorship requirements. To find out if you are eligible for one of the Family Class programs, we encourage you to start a free assessment today.

Canada Skilled Worker Immigration

Foreign skilled workers and professionals are greatly needed in Canada.

One of the main goals of Canadian immigration is to welcome skilled newcomers who will contribute to Canada’s growing economy. Skilled workers who settle in Canada on a permanent basis are especially valuable to Canada’s economy and the strength of its workforce.

Successful applicants of the Skilled Worker Immigration programs will receive a Canadian Immigration (permanent resident) Visa, allowing the applicant to immigrate to Canada with his or her family.

Find out the Government of Canada’s allocations for economic immigration programs under Canada’s multi-year immigration levels plan 2018 to 2021.

As a skilled worker or professional, you have several options to consider. For example, you may be eligible to apply under Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Class or, if your intended destination is in Quebec, the Quebec Skilled Worker Program may be the pathway for you and your family, if applicable. Moreover, if you know in which province or territory you plan to reside, you may be able to submit an application through one of the Provincial Nominee Programs. Below, you will find a list of those programs for you to explore. We also encourage you to start your free assessment.

  • Federal Skilled Worker Program: This program is for individuals with certain work experience who intend to reside in any province or territory outside of the province of Quebec.
  • Quebec Skilled Worker: Applicants who plan to immigrate to the province of Quebec may be eligible to submit an application through this program.
  • Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs): Most provinces and territories have created their own skilled worker programs for those intending to live and work in their particular province or territory. These are fast-track Canadian immigration programs that allow candidates to receive a provincial nomination certificate. In most cases, a nomination certificate will allow candidates to immigrate more quickly than through other Canadian immigration programs.

Many Canadian employers are actively seeking foreign skilled workers to join their workforce as quickly as possible. If you can obtain a job offer from a Canadian employer, you may also qualify for fast-track Canadian immigration application processing.

Visit the Work in Canada section for more details.

Provincial Nominee Program (PNP)

Provincial nomination offers a valuable route to Canadian permanent residence.

The Provincial Nominee Programs (PNPs) allow Canadian provinces and territories to nominate individuals who wish to immigrate to Canada and who are interested in settling in a particular province.

Each Canadian province and territory (except Nunavut and Quebec) has its own unique Provincial Nominee Program. Each PNP has at least one immigration stream that is aligned with the federal Express Entry immigration selection system.

Provincial nominations issued under these Express Entry-aligned streams are known as ‘enhanced nominations’ and award Express Entry candidates an additional 600 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) points.

With more than 80 provincial immigration streams, discovering the Canadian immigration pathway that best suits you may be challenging. The Canada PNP Finder is designed to help you discover the right immigration pathway to Canadian permanent residence, and track the latest Canada PNP updates. You can also view the results of all PNP draws conducted this year at this dedicated page.

Learn more about Canada’s PNPs by clicking on the provinces below.

…our goal is to take you through the whole process and address all your immigration concerns

There are many different categories for professionals and workers under which you may qualify for your Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa: Federal and Quebec Skilled Worker, Provincial Nominee, Federal Self-Employed, and Canadian and Quebec Experience Class. We can help you with the process of immigration to Canada.

Canada has long been hailed as a friend to immigrants and refugees from around the world, but the immigration system is often difficult to navigate on your own. At CKM, our goal is to take you through the whole process and address all your immigration concerns.

Our lawyers can help you with the following immigration matters:

  • Refugee/Asylum claims
  • Work and Student Permits
  • Immigration Hearings
  • Spousal/Family Class Sponsorships
  • Federal Court and Immigration Appeals
  • Express Entry
  • Citizenship

Let us help

As with all immigration laws, sponsorship is complex and involves a large responsibility, as well as some financial costs. At CKM, we will help you navigate the process and determine the best way to bring your loved ones to Canada with you.

Work and Student Permits

Every year, thousands of immigrants are authorized to study and work in Canada. Without the proper permit, you may not legally be allowed to study at many colleges and institutions, or work in certain jobs and fields.

WORK PERMITS

Work permits are not required for every type of employment or work situation. Business visitors, for example, are often exempt, as are clergy and public speakers. Most immigrants, however, are required to obtain a work permit to legally obtain employment or operate a business within Canada’s borders.

Successfully obtaining a work permit requires approval from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). We will help determine if you meet the minimum qualifications, complete the application and navigate the complex process so you can move forward with your employment opportunity.

STUDENT PERMITS

Canada offers top-quality educational opportunities and thousands of immigrants come through our borders each year to study and learn.

Some students require a permit to lawfully remain in Canada to pursue their studies, however, there are exemptions. If the program of study for which you wish to enroll is less than 6 months, then a study permit will not be required, unless you are from a country that requires a temporary resident visa.

To find out if you, or your minor child requires a student permit, call the offices of CKM, where you’ll receive practical, cost-effective legal advice from lawyers who truly care and understand the system.

Immigration Hearings

Immigration hearings are used to determine whether an individual should be removed or deported. It is a very serious matter and requires immediate attention.

If you are the Person Concerned and your immigration status or application has been referred for a hearing, allegations and evidence will be brought against you. Your hearing will take place before a Board Member of the Immigration Division of the Immigration and Refugee Board.

You are permitted to have legal representation at your hearing and we strongly encourage you to do so. Call CKM Law and we will immediately begin preparing a case on your behalf.

FAMILY CLASS SPONSORSHPS

Canadian immigration laws allow citizens and permanent residents to sponsor family members, allowing them entry into the country and permanent residence.

SPOUSAL SPONSORSHP

The most important part of the process is proving that your marriage or partnership is genuine. Every case is different and the IRCC will review many factors before approving your application.

Several factors can bar you from acting as a spousal sponsor, including the conviction of certain crimes or the failure to pay child support, among others.

PARENTAL SPONSORSHPS

Another common family sponsorship is that of an adult sponsoring their parent or grandparent.

Sponsoring a parent is much different than sponsoring a spouse. As of 2017, the process is now based on a lottery system. You must submit an ‘Interest to Sponsor’ form, which can only be done in January. From the pool of Interest forms, IRCC will choose 10,000 potential sponsors who will then be invited to complete an application.

REFUGEE STATUS

If Canada is your safe-haven from your home nation that you are fearful of, we understand how significant refugee status can be. We will take you through the initial application stage to the refugee hearing where we will represent you.

A claim for refugee status also allows you to apply for a open work permit and/or study permit for you and your family.

Because the initial stage is so important, we strongly encourage you to contact us at CKM Law. If you are denied refugee status at your hearing because you do not have legal representation to help make a convincing claim, it can be increasingly difficult to obtain permanent residence.

EXPRESS ENTRY

This is a process that allows your credentials, including your work experience, education, English language ability as well as your age to determine whether you have sufficient points for obtaining permanent residence.

You will often need around 450 points to quality. For more information, please contact CKM.

FEDERAL COURT AND IMMIGRATION APPEALS

If your first immigration application was denied, or your hearing did not go as planned, you may be entitled to an appeal.

At CKM Law, we can help you with:

  • Temporary Resident Visa appeals
  • Appeals to the federal and supreme courts
  • Judicial reviews
  • Refugee appeals
  • And more

An appeal is generally your last opportunity to plead your case, so legal representation is imperative. We will help you present the facts of your case, find case law that applies to your situation, and make the most compelling argument on your behalf.

PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS V. CITIZENSHIP

Permanent residence provides a tremendous amount of freedom and flexibility, including the right to live, work, and study in Canada. However, it also has its’ limitations. Permanent residence can be revoked under certain circumstances, to include an absence from Canada for three years during any five-year period or the conviction of a serious criminal offense.

Citizenship, on the other hand, is almost impossible to terminate. Once granted, citizenship can only be cancelled if you obtained your citizenship through false representation or fraud.

CANADIAN CITIZENSHIP

The decision to become a Canadian citizen is significant and life-changing. But with the recent, sweeping changes to Canada’s immigration laws, it is imperative that you seek the advice of an experienced immigration lawyer.

CITIZENSHIP ELIGIBILITY

Citizenship is available to permanent residents once you:

  • Correctly complete the application
  • Meet all residency and language requirements
  • Pass the citizenship test

Recent changes to the law make the residency requirement more difficult to meet. Often, detailed evidence is required.

How we help

Our lawyers will guide you through the citizenship application process with professionalism and care. You’ll never be left with unanswered questions and we will carefully explain your options every step of the way.

[simplemaps]